Date last revised: 19 June 2017.


1. Who are we?

We are UHerrd Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company registration number 589678(“we”, “us”, or “our”).

We are dedicated to establishing a trusting relationship with our users, based on respect for personal identity and information and by promoting the use of fair information practices. We want to demonstrate our commitment to our users’ privacy and establish our users’ trust in our ability to protect their information and data.

2. This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you and others through our website, products and services. This privacy policy sets out:

  1. The information we collect.

  2. How we use the information.

  3. With whom we share information.

  4. The choices available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

  5. The types of security procedures that are in place to protect information under our control.

  6. A user’s rights, how a user can contact us and update or correct any inaccuracies in their information that we collect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and other information and how we treat it. Please do not use our website, products or services if you do not agree with the ways in which we will process your information.


We collect information from our users at several different points on our website and through our service, in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, and strictly for the purposes necessary to our business and our users’ convenience.

All information will be obtained fairly. The information we collect will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

Except for the reasons listed in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties.

1. Registration

In order to use our products and services at any level, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to provide contact information (such as name and email address) a select a user name and password.

2. When Using Our Products and Services

We collect and use the information a user directly provides to us, such as the information you provide when you visit our website, information you provide when using our service, information about how you use our Service, and information you provide when communicating with customer support.

3. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Like most web sites, we collect information from users using cookies or similar technologies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy (

4. Log Files

Our servers use log files to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.


Data will be kept only for clear and legal purposes. All data will be processed fairly and in keeping with the purposes for which it was obtained.

We use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • providing our service to you;
  • determining your suitability for our service;
  • administering and managing the service we provide to you;
  • promoting the safety and security of our service and investigating suspicious activity or violations of our policies;
  • providing you with information that you request from us about our service;
  • conducting surveys (as set out in Part E (Third Party Links and Content) to enhance and improve the quality of the service we offer; and/or
  • as permitted or required by any law applicable to us or arising from your interaction with us.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance or we want to notify you about changes to our products and services, we might send users an email. These communications are not promotional in nature.


We will share the information we collect from you with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

The information we collect from you may be transferred to third parties in connection with operating our business. It may also be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers. We will take steps to ensure that these third parties will only process data in accordance with our instructions, and take appropriate security measures to protect your data.

By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us

In particular we may disclose your information to the following third parties:

  • our professional advisers in order for them to provide us with advice;
  • third party service providers, such as our payment processors, where necessary for them to provide us with services or to provide services that you have requested;
  • our technology providers, including those which host your data on our behalf and provide certain IT support and IT professional services to us; or
  • business partners and/or possible acquirers or investors (and our and/or their advisors) in the context of a facilitating or implementing a business re-organisation or a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • Except where required by law (for example, criminal investigations) no disclosure of data will be made to third parties for those third parties’ own purposes or use without your permission.
  • Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

International Data Transfers

Data may be transferred to or our third party service providers for legitimate purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. This may include the transfer of data to other jurisdictions for processing at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not provide the same level of protection of personal data as within the EEA. By submitting your personal data or using our products and services, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.


1. Links

When using our services, you may be redirected to third party publishing websites. Your use of these websites and services will be subject to these third parties’ terms of use privacy policies and cookie policies. Please review the specific privacy policy and terms of conditions of these websites, as we are not responsible for them.

2. Blog

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal data from our blog or community forum, contact us at the address shown at the end of this Privacy Policy.

3. Social Media Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as a Facebook “Like” button and widgets, such as a “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


We take precautions that we deem to be reasonably necessary to help ensure user information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

If you have any questions about our security, you can contact us at the address shown at the end of this Privacy Policy.


1. Retention of Data

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

2. Your Rights and Subject Access Requests

You have rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“Data Protection Legislation”). You also have the right to access personal data held about you, and to request that it is updated, corrected or that any inaccuracies in your personal data is deleted. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing you harm. You have the right bring any complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at

Despite this, we retain the right to collect, process and maintain information provided by and collected about you, and disclose this information to the extent required to comply with our reasonable business and legal obligations. If you choose not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to continue provide you with the products or services you require and/or it may affect our ability to better respond to your needs.

Any access request made to us may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

3. Notification of Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will post an updated version of our Privacy Policy on this page and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time. We may notify you of any material changes by email or by posting a notice on our website. Continued use of our website, products or services indicates your acceptance.

4. Definitions

Any capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Data Protection Legislation.

5. Contacting Us

If you have any queries, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy or our management of your personal data, please contact us at